To the CSF 2017 Schedule

 

 

 

Chennai Storytelling Festival 2017

 

 

6 Evenings of Storytelling

 

One solo performance,

and 5 group-programs

 

 

 

Admission is Rs 200 per person, per program. 

 

Admission for all 6 programs is Rs 800.

 

Tickets could be purchased here, or on the spot.

 

 

0 Fri 3 Feb.

Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Road, Mylapore.

5:30pm-6pm__The Festival would be inaugurated. 

6pm-7:30pm__To open the Festival, Regina Ress would give a solo Storytelling performance titled,

“She Was Not Afraid: Stories of Brave and Wise Women and Goddesses”. 

This performance is designed for an adult audience.  It is recommended that audience members might be at least 12 years old.

For additional info, please click here.

 

 

For the following 5 group-programs, it is recommended that audience members might be at least 6 years old.

 

A) Sat 4 Feb, 5pm-7pm. 

Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Road, Mylapore.

1) K Shanmugasundaram (Shan).

2) Mohan Krishnan. Telling “A Story of Emotional Maturity", a personal-experience story.

3) Srividya  V.

4) Shreya Biswas (from Bangalore).

5) Priya Palanikumar.

6) R Karpagam.  

 

B) Sun 5 Feb, 5pm-7pm. 

Andhra Mahila Sabha, Luz Church Road, Mylapore.

1) H Banumathy (Banu). Telling in Tamil.

2) Amrutash (Amrut). Telling “Aditi Zoo, A Strong-willed Girl”, an original story.

3) Samatha Sharma.

4) Priti Sudarsan.

5) Alvin Raja.

6) Eric Miller.

 

 

C) Fri 10 Feb, 4:30pm-6:30pm. 

Dr MGR-Janaki College (Theatre Block), R A Puram.

1) Aparna Athreya (from Bangalore)

and Deeptha Vivekanand (from Chandigarh).

2) Asha Sampath.

3) Sheetal N. Telling in Hindi language, in a traditional Hindi style of storytelling.

4) M Pandiarajan.

5) Vasugi Ram Manohar. 

6) Pretigaya Haran.

7) Debjani Bhaduri.

8) Sudha Umashankar.

 

D) Sat 11 Feb, 4:30pm-6:30pm. 

Dr MGR-Janaki College (Theatre Block), R A Puram.

1) Sandhya Ruban.  

2) Regina Ress (from NYC). Telling "Tipingee", a folktale from Haiti.

3) Deepa Kiran (from Bangalore). Telling the story of "A Queen of Kashmir", accompanied by music. 

4) Tuaratini (from the Cook Islands and New Zealand).

5) Geeta Ramanujam (from Bangalore). Telling "The Golden Crane".  

6) Swati Kakodkar (from Bangalore). Telling in Hindi language, in the Kaavad storytelling style.

7) Lavanya Prasad (from Bangalore).     

8) Jeeva Raghunath.  Telling “Fish Curry”, a folktale from Kerala.

 

E) Sun 12 Feb, 4:30pm-6:30pm. 

Dr MGR-Janaki College (Theatre Block), R A Puram.

1) Dharithri Krishnamurthy (from Pune).

2) Snegalatha Panneerselvam (Snega).

3) Seema Wahi Mukherjee (from Gurgaon).

4) Ambujavalli N (Ambuja).

5) Samvedna Amitabh (from Mumbai).

6) Indu Divya.

7) Lavanya Srinivas.  

8) Mubeen Irshad. Telling “The Boy Who Wished for a Drum”, a folktale.

 

 

The order of performers in each program is not finalised.

 

 

 

<end>