Chennai Storytelling Festival 2023
Fri 3rd to Sun 26th Feb 2023
Festival
theme: Storytelling and
Growing, Maturing, Gaining Freedom from
Oppression, Teaching and Learning,
Playing,
Creating, Transforming, and/or Healing
in Individuals and Groups --
and the
Healing of the Environment."
Festival Homepage.
Festival
Schedule.
65 Workshops
(in
alphabetical order, by the
first
name of the Workshop Leader,
or the
name of an organisation).
1) "Storytelling as a Conduit
for Growing
through Grief".
Aaron
Conklin (Missouri).
2) "Create
a Healing Fairytale".
Allison
Quaid (Germany).
3) "Animating
a Story with Gestures, Sounds,
and Humour".
Ambujavalli
N. (Chennai).
4) "Creative
Ways to Build Stories".
Amrita
Chauhan (Jaipur).
5) "Maximising
One's Storytelling Space:
Ways to Make Best Use of One's
Offline or
Online Space to Deliver a Good
Performance"
Annapoorani
Barani (Chennai).
6) "Exploring
Stories through Dramatic Activities".
Anuradha
Rohra (Mumbai).
7) "Storytelling
for Sustainability".
Aparna
Athreya (Bangalore).
8) "Storytelling and
Autism".
Audra
Sisak (Washington State).
Shivani
Dhillion (Chandigarh).
Banumathy
H. (Chennai).
9) "Teaching
Language through Storytelling,
Including Finger-play Storytelling,
and
Making and Using Paper
Puppets".
Banumathy
H. (Chennai).
10) "Using Roleplay to Explore Decision-
making in Folktales".
Barry
Stewart Mann (Georgia, USA).
11) "Improvised
Group-storytelling".
Bruce
Kirchoff (North Carolina).
12) "Intercultural Storytelling for
Social
Change".
Cheryl
Hamilton (Massachusetts).
13) "The Story of Saṃ-Sārā:
Participatory
Fiction to Revisit Social
Imaginaries".
Chitra
Chandrashekhar (Chennai).
14) "Celebrating
Cultural Diversity through
Storytelling".
David
Heathfield (UK).
Amna Burki
(Manitoba, Canada).
15) "The Forest
as a Metaphor in Traditional
Stories, Especially in Indian
Mythology".
Debjani
Bhaduri (Chennai).
16) "Reflecting
on Folktales as Tools for
Telling,
Transformation, and
Learning".
Denise
McCormack (New Jersey).
17) "Storytelling
for Parents and Their
Young Teenagers".
Dharithri
Krishnamurthy (Pune).
18) "Applying an Updated
Version of
the Hero/Heroine Journey
Model to
the Healing Process and One's
Life".
Elisa
Pearmain (Massachusetts).
19) "Organic
Storytelling".
Gail
Herman (Massachusetts).
20) "Discovering
One's Spirit
Animal in Indian Folklore and
Sacred Literature".
Gayatri
Kashyap (Chennai).
Rachna
Chowla (Mumbai).
Apoorva
Dheekaw (New Delhi).
21) "Finding
Meaning and Purpose
through Storytelling".
Geetanjali
Shetty Kaul (Mumbai).
22) "Improvisation in Storytelling".
Giorgiana
Elena Popan (Romania).
23) "Music
in Storytelling".
Heather
Forest (New York).
24) "Letting
the Audience In: Sharing
Difficult Personal Narrative
Stories
That Combine Pathos and
Entertainment".
Howard
Lieberman (Minnesota).
25) "Storytelling and Imaginative
Communities".
Imran Ali
Namazi (Chennai).
26) "Embodying
the Heart of Story
and Song: Inside Our Process".
Jackson
Gillman (Massachusetts).
Galen
Brandt (New Jersey).
27) "Personal
Transformation in the
Process of Storytelling: Working with
Therapeutic
Stories".
Jasmina
Žiljak Ilinčić (Croatia).
28) "Storytelling
and Poetry: Rainwater
Words and the Thunder of
Myth".
Jay
Leeming (New York).
29) "Rock the Zoom! -- Storytelling
Aerobics".
Jeff
Gere (Hawaii).
30) "Creating Stories that
Matter".
Jennifer
Munro (Connecticut).
31) "Story Medicine: Working
Creatively
with Fairy Tales and Story
Arte".
Jennifer
Ramsay (Spain).
32) "Freeing
Your Instrument So
Your Story Can Soar".
Judy
England-McCarthy (New Jersey).
33) "Re-authoring
Sustaining Stories".
Lani
Peterson (Massachusetts).
34) "The
Yoga of Engaged Storytelling".
Laura
Simms (New York).
35) "Lullabies
and Storytelling: Where
Lore Meets Love and Hope".
Lavanya
Prasad (Bangalore).
36) "Psychodrama,
Dreams, and Story".
Magdalene
Jeyarathnam (Chennai).
37)
"Painting
Images with Words:
Enriching
Our Storytelling by Exploring
the Art of
Hungarian Oral Tradition".
Maja
Bumberák (Hungary).
38) "Bringing
Stories from Around the
World to Local Readers and
Listeners".
Maricris
Basto (Philippines).
39) "Stories for Science
Education".
Martin
Ellrodt (Germany).
40) "Storytelling
in Relation to ADHD
(Attention Deficit Hyperactivity
Disorder)".
Mary
Kuttikadan (Mumbai).
Kanagadurga
Ramesh (Chennai).
Shital
Ravi (Mumbai).
41) "The
Story Well: Diving Deep for
Meaningful Stories".
Mary
Louise Chown (Manitoba, Canada).
42) "Ways
of Dramatising Storytelling".
MAST (Madras Association of
Storytellers).
Geethanjali
Javed (Chennai).
Mohan
Krishnan (Chennai).
R. Padma (Chennai).
Renu Mira (Chennai).
Shifa
Mustafa (Chennai).
Zarin
Maraikayar (Chennai).
43) "Using
Stories for Social-emotional
Learning: Unlocking Social-emotional
Learning with Stories".
Meera
Venkatesan (Bangalore).
Parvathy
Eswaran (Bangalore).
44) "The
Healing Temples of Folktales".
Minnesota Folktale Gardening Club,
including Cris
Anderson (Minnesota).
45) "Transforming
through Trauma:
Ways Stories Can Help One to Heal
from Trauma and Grief".
Nandini
Murali (Chennai).
46) "Biodanza and
Storytelling".
Paula
Martin (Argentina).
47) "Storytelling
for Healing Hearts".
Radhieka
(Chennai, India).
48) "Kamishibai
Storytelling".
Ramya
Srinidhi (Bangalore).
49) "Bringing
the Tales We Carry
in Our Memories into the Stories
We Tell Today".
Regina
Ress (New Mexico).
50) "Creating
Stories for Teaching".
Renu
Narayan (Chennai).
51) "Finding
the Hidden Stories You
Need to Tell".
Robin Bady
(New York).
52) "Bringing
Alive Indian Mythology".
Samatha
Sharma (Chennai).
53) "Business
Storytelling".
The flyer
is here.
Shan
Shanmugasundaram (Chennai).
54) "The
Art of Immersive Storytelling
through Mime and
Ventriloquism".
Shyama
Shridharan (Chennai).
55) "The
Body as an Aide in Storytelling
and Expression".
Smita
Rajan (Mumbai).
56) "Are
You Mindful or Mindfull?
Let's Decode the Art of
Storytelling,
and Mindfulness (Version 3.0)"
Sonia
Bareja (Portugal).
Simran
Nagwani (Mumbai).
57)
"Mandala Life Story".
Sowmya
Srinivasan (Coimbatore).
58) "Various Methods of Storytelling,
and
Activities Listeners Could Do
After
Storytellings".
Springboard Tales --
Ambujavalli
N. (Chennai).
Banumathy
H. (Chennai, Coimbatore).
Kaanchan
Prashanth (Chennai).
Pretigaya
Haran (Chennai).
Priya
Palanikumar (Chennai).
59)
"Stories and Self through Tibetan Literature,
Especially Appreciating the
Contributions of
Guru Rinpoche".
Sristi
Sengupta (Kolkata).
60) "How to Find Stories in
Your Backyard
and Prepare Them for Telling".
Sudha
Umashanker (Chennai).
61) "Ways
Storytelling can Impact Brain
Development in the First Three
Years of Life
in Relation to Cognitive,
Social-Emotional,
and Language Development".
The flyer
is here.
Surekha
Dey (Wayanad).
62) "Lighting
the Way Forward: Creating
Imaginative Story Journeys to Address
Environmental and Global
Crises"
Susan
Perrow (Australia).
63) "Parallel
Narratives: Using Metaphor
and Magic to Transform Life Stories".
Trish
Denton (Vermont, USA).
64)
"Storytelling of an Indigenous People of
the Moana
(Pacific) Ocean Area – Introducing
MANA (Spiritual
Power) and PE’E (Chant)".
Tuaratini
(New Zealand).
65) "Churning – Within and
Around:
Working with Stories about
Courageous
Women Who Challenged
Tradition".
Usha
Venkatraman (Mumbai, India).
___________________________
___________________________
___________________________
Three Hybrid storytelling
events --
We would gather physically
at sites in Chennai,
and people could also
join the session via Zoom.
The titles of the
stories to be told are here.
Goethe Institute
(Chennai), Sat 11th Feb.
1) Pretigaya
Haran (Chennai). 4:30pm India time.
2)
Britta
Wilmsmeier (Germany). 4:50pm
India time. 12:20pm Germany time.
3)
Annapoorani
Barani (Chennai). 5:10pm India time.
4) Lalitha
Thilak (Chennai). 5:30pm India time.
5) Marina
Maria Granlund (Sweden). 5:50pm
India time. 1:20pm Sweden time.
6) Jasmina
Žiljak Ilinčić (Croatia). 6:10pm
India time. 1:40pm Croatia time.
Anna Centennial
Library (Chennai), Sun 19th Feb.
1) Srividya
Veeraraghavan (Chennai). 11am India time.
2) Wangari
Grace (Kenya). 11:20am India. 8:50am Kenya time.
3) Thenmozhi
S. (Chennai). 11:40am India time.
4) Vithya
Dhanaraj (Chennai). Noon India time.
5) Renu
Narayan (Chennai). 12:20pm India time.
6) Nilguen
Yalay (New Zealand). 12:40pm India. 8:10pm New Zealand time.
British Council
(Chennai), Sat 25 Feb.
1) Sally
Pomme Clayton (UK). 4:30pm
India. 11am UK time.
2) Sudha
Umashanker (Chennai). 4:50pm India time.
3) Ambujavalli
N. (Chennai). 5:10pm India time.
4) Debjani
Bhaduri (Chennai). 5:10pm India time.
5)
Tim
Sheppard (UK). 5:30pm
India. Noon UK time.
6) Geethanjali
Javed (Chennai). 5:50pm India time.
7) Angela
Halvorsen Bogo (Norway). 6:10pm
India. 1:40pm Norway time.
___________________________
Storytelling
Laura
Simms (New York),
"She Who Brings Peace to the
World".
Storytelling
Meenakshi
Devaraj (Chennai).
"Stories from the Sangam
Age".
Storytelling
Robin Bady
(New York),
"No, We Won't Shut Up!"
Storytelling
Jackson
Gillman (Massachusetts),
Open-mic: Nature Stories.
___________________________
Languages
Sree
Karuna (Vishakapatnam).
Lakshmi V
(Bangalore).
Anitha
Ranjit (Kochi).
Sonia
Bareja (Portugal).
Sudha
Umashanker (Chennai).
Lavanya
Srinivas (Chennai).
ISHN
(Indian Storytellers Healing Network).
Healing Story Circle.
Starting at
5pm (India time), Sun 5th Feb.
6:30am (Canada and USA Eastern
time), Sun 5th Feb.
Ramya Iyer
(Bangalore).
Poonam Joshy
(Bangalore).
Jyoti
Pande (Bhopal).
Geetanjali
Shetty Kaul (Mumbai).
Sowmya
Srinivasan (Coimbatore).
MAST
(Madras Association of Storytellers).
Workshop:
"Ways
of Dramatising Storytelling".
Day and Time: To be announced.
Geethanjali
Javed (Chennai).
Zarin
Maraikayar (Chennai).
Thenmozhi
S. (Chennai).
Mohan
Krishnan (Chennai).
Shifa
Mustafa (Chennai).
R. Padma
(Chennai).
<end>